Report
ETFS
2010-10-30

As of 2010-10-30 data on 856 etfs were collected and processed. Overall they cost $ 37119 per share, that is $ 6040.9 more than at the end of the previous month, in other words etfs market gained $ 6040.9 or 19.4% per share in the last month. At the same time net assets value (NAV) of etfs rised by $ 5990.2 from $ 30104.8 to $ 36095 (19.9 % gain). Overall etfs market cumulative year to day return $ 5265.56 per share, while by NAV rerurn of this period is $ 5060.77 per share. Sum of the price differences for the last month is $ 751.22, while thess differences for NAV are $ 716.77.

Statistics for categories by price as of 2010-10-30
categoryavgmaxminmax-min
Large Blend50.11170.2411.56158.68
38.79169.4814.68154.80
Currency68.04159.4522.37137.08
Mid-Cap Blend55.99150.5318.72131.81
Commodities Precious Metals62.45135.1913.28121.91
Large Growth48.26130.6722.04108.63
Small Blend43.42114.8510.49104.36
Large Value41.72111.3113.5397.78
Long Government73.25119.8829.2790.61
Muni National Short40.53105.7517.6388.12
Diversified Emerging Mkts44.65101.8513.7388.12
Muni National Long43.05105.6018.9386.67
Muni California Long52.16109.1623.1086.06
Emerging Markets Bond70.65113.0228.2984.73
Short Government60.95110.2325.5384.70
Muni New York Long51.39107.2123.1084.11
Small Growth60.4898.2014.5583.65
Mid-Cap Growth51.8591.4512.2479.21
Specialty-Energy27.8986.958.4178.54
Short-Term Bond66.03105.2427.6577.59
Intermediate-Term Bond86.35109.7333.7775.96
Long-Term Bond77.90112.3637.8074.56
Foreign Small/Mid Growth53.7896.0123.3072.71
Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk42.8786.0713.6472.43
High Yield Bond50.0490.7418.5072.24
World Bond74.65107.2837.7969.49
Specialty-Health46.2589.3019.9969.31
Specialty-Industrials42.4785.7716.8168.96
Specialty-Natural Res37.9275.6510.2465.41
Mid-Cap Value38.4073.188.4964.69
Foreign Large Blend42.3680.4917.0263.47
Specialty-Utilities36.6677.4315.5261.91
Small Value50.3275.3914.0061.39
Multisector Bond89.17111.6255.1556.47
Latin America Stock63.4487.2930.8556.44
Japan Stock38.8765.7110.0255.69
Specialty-Consumer41.2972.8617.8655.00
Specialty-Technology36.2862.509.3453.16
Specialty-Real Estate35.2564.5211.3753.15
Intermediate Government84.01111.5260.3351.19
Specialty-Communications39.1163.4715.5247.95
World Stock38.8960.8915.1345.76
Specialty-Financial29.1156.1910.5645.63
Bear Market27.5852.069.3842.68
Commodities Energy29.9745.265.8239.44
Europe Stock29.8051.1014.0137.09
Foreign Large Value29.9450.7215.2135.51
Diversified Pacific/Asia39.1854.9226.4528.47
Equity Precious Metals46.7457.3036.1821.12
World Allocation25.3332.6612.6220.04
Moderate Allocation22.9329.5919.1010.49
Conservative Allocation30.6432.5825.587.00
Commodities Miscellaneous29.0130.8825.185.70
N/A27.6229.5325.404.13
Muni National Interm23.7625.3422.173.17
Bear Market (Commodities)11.9211.9211.920.00
Commodities Industrial Metals22.7522.7522.750.00
Commodities Natural Res29.7029.7029.700.00
Convertibles40.0640.0640.060.00
High Yield Muni31.1431.1431.140.00
Ultrashort Bond45.8645.8645.860.00

Statistics for categories by NAV as of 2010-10-30
categoryavgmaxminmax-min
Large Blend50.10170.1811.61158.57
38.65167.6914.59153.10
Currency67.88158.5822.39136.19
Mid-Cap Blend55.98150.6318.59132.04
Commodities Precious Metals61.13132.7613.12119.64
Large Growth48.20130.3722.08108.29
Small Blend43.43115.1910.48104.71
Large Value41.70111.2413.5397.71
Long Government73.08119.3029.2390.07
Diversified Emerging Mkts44.52102.0713.6988.38
Muni National Short40.52105.7617.5988.17
Muni National Long43.08105.7818.8986.89
Muni California Long52.12109.0423.0985.95
Short Government60.95110.2225.5984.63
Emerging Markets Bond70.12111.9828.2583.73
Small Growth60.4297.9514.5383.42
Muni New York Long51.01106.1323.0783.06
Mid-Cap Growth51.8491.4812.2679.22
Specialty-Energy27.8886.928.6578.27
Short-Term Bond65.99105.0627.6477.42
Intermediate-Term Bond86.18109.6233.6475.98
Long-Term Bond77.55111.5537.5973.96
Foreign Small/Mid Growth53.5095.3822.9972.39
Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk42.7285.6313.6172.02
High Yield Bond49.8390.3318.4871.85
World Bond74.48107.1637.7469.42
Specialty-Health46.2289.2719.9869.29
Specialty-Industrials42.4785.8216.7869.04
Specialty-Natural Res37.8875.6810.2565.43
Mid-Cap Value38.3573.238.4764.76
Foreign Large Blend42.2780.9417.1063.84
Specialty-Utilities36.6377.3815.5161.87
Small Value50.3375.4513.9861.47
Latin America Stock63.1687.0730.6556.42
Multisector Bond88.94111.2155.1556.06
Japan Stock38.9565.1610.0655.10
Specialty-Consumer41.2572.8317.8554.98
Specialty-Real Estate35.1864.5111.3753.14
Specialty-Technology36.2562.479.3553.12
Intermediate Government84.00111.3860.3451.04
Specialty-Communications39.0263.5415.5348.01
Specialty-Financial29.0956.2510.4645.79
World Stock38.7760.6914.9545.74
Bear Market27.6152.069.3942.67
Commodities Energy29.9645.255.8239.43
Europe Stock29.7251.0013.8537.15
Foreign Large Value29.8850.6315.1935.44
Diversified Pacific/Asia39.1655.0626.5128.55
Equity Precious Metals46.6657.2636.0621.20
World Allocation25.3132.5912.6019.99
Moderate Allocation23.1729.6019.4610.14
Conservative Allocation30.7132.7025.956.75
Commodities Miscellaneous29.0330.9525.175.78
N/A27.5729.4425.404.04
Muni National Interm23.6925.2722.113.16
Bear Market (Commodities)11.9811.9811.980.00
Commodities Industrial Metals22.6022.6022.600.00
Commodities Natural Res29.6729.6729.670.00
Convertibles39.7839.7839.780.00
High Yield Muni31.1131.1131.110.00
Ultrashort Bond45.8545.8545.850.00

Statistics for categories by NAV - price difference as of 2010-10-30
categoryavgmaxminmax-min
-0.394.79-8.0912.88
Bear Market0.126.79-1.428.21
Commodities Precious Metals-1.900.24-5.906.14
Diversified Emerging Mkts-0.411.03-2.793.82
Specialty-Energy0.052.85-0.673.53
Currency-0.001.81-0.682.49
Specialty-Natural Res-0.091.32-1.132.44
Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk-0.370.37-1.942.31
Japan Stock0.301.34-0.972.31
Specialty-Technology-0.081.13-0.862.00
Moderate Allocation1.161.880.031.85
Foreign Large Blend-0.230.56-1.141.70
Europe Stock-0.320.30-1.351.66
Conservative Allocation0.271.45-0.151.60
Intermediate-Term Bond-0.140.96-0.631.59
Specialty-Real Estate-0.190.22-1.321.54
Latin America Stock-0.420.19-1.261.45
Long Government-0.170.30-1.141.43
World Stock-0.360.21-1.191.40
Foreign Large Value-0.210.21-1.091.30
Foreign Small/Mid Growth-0.59-0.10-1.331.23
Specialty-Consumer-0.120.21-0.971.18
Specialty-Financial-0.090.22-0.951.17
Large Blend-0.010.85-0.271.12
Small Blend-0.050.38-0.651.03
Specialty-Communications-0.230.11-0.810.92
Specialty-Utilities-0.070.35-0.540.90
Muni New York Long-0.42-0.13-1.010.88
Mid-Cap Blend-0.100.18-0.690.88
Diversified Pacific/Asia-0.050.25-0.550.80
Specialty-Health-0.100.14-0.660.80
Emerging Markets Bond-0.53-0.14-0.920.78
Mid-Cap Value-0.180.07-0.650.72
Specialty-Industrials-0.030.24-0.450.69
Long-Term Bond-0.44-0.04-0.720.68
Large Growth-0.110.18-0.480.66
Multisector Bond-0.200.07-0.410.48
Large Value-0.050.27-0.190.47
Small Value0.010.16-0.300.46
World Allocation-0.050.20-0.210.41
High Yield Bond-0.36-0.11-0.510.41
World Bond-0.24-0.11-0.510.39
Muni National Long-0.010.17-0.210.38
Small Growth-0.120.08-0.300.38
N/A-0.180.00-0.330.33
Short Government0.030.24-0.090.33
Commodities Miscellaneous0.060.23-0.100.33
Mid-Cap Growth-0.020.16-0.160.32
Commodities Energy-0.030.12-0.170.28
Short-Term Bond-0.050.10-0.170.27
Muni National Short-0.050.04-0.230.27
Equity Precious Metals-0.20-0.07-0.330.26
Intermediate Government0.000.11-0.130.24
Muni California Long-0.020.08-0.110.19
Muni National Interm-0.27-0.27-0.280.01
Bear Market (Commodities)0.500.500.500.00
Commodities Industrial Metals-0.66-0.66-0.660.00
Commodities Natural Res-0.10-0.10-0.100.00
Convertibles-0.70-0.70-0.700.00
High Yield Muni-0.10-0.10-0.100.00
Ultrashort Bond-0.02-0.02-0.020.00

Statistics for categories by price change in the last month as of 2010-10-30
categoryavgmaxminmax-min
Bear Market-6.0512.08-23.0435.13
Commodities Precious Metals7.3523.041.2621.78
Specialty-Technology6.7919.861.0018.87
Specialty-Real Estate3.2412.35-5.3317.68
Long Government-2.934.16-12.0516.21
Specialty-Natural Res4.3512.06-3.1215.18
Large Blend4.0113.18-1.1714.36
Specialty-Financial1.127.10-6.3013.40
Specialty-Energy3.0611.70-1.4813.18
Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk2.608.34-2.5710.90
Specialty-Industrials4.2911.181.0610.12
Commodities Miscellaneous6.0111.281.519.77
Specialty-Consumer4.159.43-0.199.62
World Stock4.0111.182.828.36
Diversified Emerging Mkts2.617.95-0.328.27
Currency1.206.97-1.248.21
Latin America Stock2.206.72-1.388.10
Small Blend4.479.992.517.48
Mid-Cap Blend4.1510.142.907.24
Foreign Large Blend3.528.701.806.90
Specialty-Utilities2.335.31-1.286.59
Europe Stock4.107.290.796.50
Large Growth5.129.543.286.26
Japan Stock0.342.80-2.795.59
Specialty-Health2.475.680.355.33
Mid-Cap Value3.206.801.655.15
Specialty-Communications2.625.360.474.88
Large Value2.465.730.984.75
Commodities Energy-1.600.56-4.124.67
Equity Precious Metals3.535.821.244.58
Mid-Cap Growth4.367.283.154.13
Small Value3.726.662.733.94
Small Growth5.207.974.113.85
N/A1.753.460.003.46
World Allocation1.462.960.142.82
Conservative Allocation1.782.870.202.68
Multisector Bond0.962.22-0.122.34
Foreign Large Value3.284.202.082.12
Long-Term Bond-0.910.22-1.782.00
Moderate Allocation1.862.851.061.79
Intermediate-Term Bond0.320.77-0.801.57
High Yield Bond1.782.581.041.55
Muni National Long-0.390.43-1.061.49
World Bond1.241.710.531.18
Short Government0.190.94-0.231.17
Foreign Small/Mid Growth3.393.792.761.03
Short-Term Bond0.330.880.000.88
Muni California Long-1.00-0.50-1.340.84
Muni New York Long-0.61-0.34-0.960.61
Diversified Pacific/Asia1.752.031.520.52
Emerging Markets Bond1.701.821.580.24
Intermediate Government0.310.330.270.06
Muni National Short-0.020.00-0.040.04
Muni National Interm-0.19-0.18-0.200.02
Bear Market (Commodities)-10.64-10.64-10.640.00
Commodities Industrial Metals2.892.892.890.00
Commodities Natural Res11.4411.4411.440.00
Convertibles2.722.722.720.00
High Yield Muni1.101.101.100.00
Ultrashort Bond0.020.020.020.00

Statistics for categories by NAV change in the last month as of 2010-10-30
categoryavgmaxminmax-min
Bear Market-6.5411.87-18.9730.84
Specialty-Technology6.7919.641.5618.08
Specialty-Real Estate3.2712.07-5.5617.63
Long Government-2.964.21-12.0916.30
Commodities Precious Metals5.9717.411.9615.45
Specialty-Natural Res4.5712.42-2.8415.26
Large Blend4.0212.80-1.0413.84
Specialty-Energy3.1311.66-1.8713.52
Specialty-Financial1.156.52-6.3112.83
Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk2.9010.04-2.3912.43
Specialty-Industrials4.4112.401.7810.61
Diversified Emerging Mkts2.989.43-1.1110.54
Specialty-Consumer4.1310.20-0.1010.30
Commodities Miscellaneous6.1811.502.159.36
Currency1.317.03-1.158.18
World Stock4.0210.822.937.88
Latin America Stock2.176.86-0.947.80
Mid-Cap Blend4.0910.312.737.58
Small Blend4.4510.092.647.45
Specialty-Utilities2.415.84-1.167.00
Europe Stock3.997.370.806.58
Foreign Large Blend3.738.361.916.45
Mid-Cap Value3.087.551.326.23
Large Growth5.109.553.376.18
Specialty-Health2.495.640.225.41
Equity Precious Metals3.756.311.185.13
Large Value2.465.870.855.02
Small Value3.777.582.654.93
Mid-Cap Growth4.367.683.074.61
Small Growth5.048.383.814.57
Specialty-Communications2.774.970.514.47
Japan Stock0.431.80-2.624.42
Commodities Energy-1.580.44-3.964.40
N/A2.243.420.203.23
Multisector Bond0.942.32-0.272.59
Moderate Allocation2.113.290.752.54
World Allocation1.412.780.252.52
Conservative Allocation1.922.830.971.86
Long-Term Bond-1.21-0.46-1.951.49
High Yield Bond1.932.521.091.43
Foreign Large Value3.514.232.881.36
Foreign Small/Mid Growth3.123.652.631.02
Short-Term Bond0.360.990.000.99
Intermediate-Term Bond0.310.77-0.120.89
Short Government0.270.800.030.78
World Bond1.151.560.790.77
Diversified Pacific/Asia2.042.331.690.64
Muni California Long-0.77-0.36-0.990.63
Muni New York Long-0.58-0.34-0.960.62
Muni National Long-0.59-0.37-0.980.61
Muni National Interm-0.210.04-0.450.49
Intermediate Government0.300.380.220.16
Muni National Short0.050.110.000.11
Emerging Markets Bond1.481.521.440.09
Bear Market (Commodities)-11.72-11.72-11.720.00
Commodities Industrial Metals2.362.362.360.00
Commodities Natural Res10.7910.7910.790.00
Convertibles2.792.792.790.00
High Yield Muni0.740.740.740.00
Ultrashort Bond0.000.000.000.00

Top 10 by NAV comparatively to price as of 2010-10-30
tickernavpricetickernavprice
UPRO170.18170.24UPRO170.18170.24
PPLT167.69169.48PPLT167.69169.48
FXB158.58159.45FXB158.58159.45
MDY150.63150.53MDY150.63150.53
FXS148.04149.05FXS148.04149.05
FXE138.49138.69FXE138.49138.69
SGOL132.76135.19SGOL132.76135.19
TQQQ130.37130.67GLD130.25132.62
GLD130.25132.62TQQQ130.37130.67
FXY122.24122.93FXY122.24122.93

Top/bottom 10 with NAV more and less than price on 2010-10-30
tickernav-price(%)pricetickernav-price(%)price
ZSL1.146.7916.80PEK-3.74-8.0946.22
UMX1.614.7933.61AGQ-6.23-5.90105.59
TAN0.242.858.41SIVR-0.99-4.0224.63
TDV0.361.8819.10SLV-0.96-3.9724.17
XRU0.581.8132.04VNM-0.69-2.7924.76
GLL0.531.7131.08BRXX-0.63-2.6224.07
TDN0.291.4619.80BRF-1.30-2.1660.07
TDX0.371.4525.58EWZS-0.60-2.1128.49
JPP0.511.3438.00FEFN-0.51-2.0325.13
CRBA0.641.3248.60ECON-0.45-2.0022.46

Top 10 with maximal year to day return by price comparatively to on 2010-10-30
tickerytdrlast month return(%)current priceformer pricetickernytdrlast month return(%)current navformer nav
AGQ88.0535.2241.04105.5985.82AGQ74.0525.7930.4799.3684.63
GXG62.267.6917.5446.0243.84GXG60.087.9718.2445.9943.70
DRN55.0417.0535.5253.9348.00DRN55.7816.7834.7954.0548.23
THD52.381.272.0263.3262.79THD51.001.532.4662.9062.26
UGL46.217.4912.0865.3361.98EPU47.1612.6929.6346.8742.83
SLV46.1415.2470.3924.1721.65UGL45.835.909.5764.2661.66
SIVR46.0015.2969.3424.6322.05DBS44.6414.8338.0543.4238.97
EPU45.8010.7424.8246.7143.27IDX43.042.873.3088.7386.95
DBS45.1615.1838.8143.6839.11TYD42.98-0.53-0.8165.2965.53
IDX43.031.481.6888.9288.00URE40.8510.2823.0848.0644.55

Bottom 10 with minimal year to day return by price comparatively to NAV on 2010-10-30
tickerytdrlast month return(%)current priceformer pricetickernytdrlast month return(%)current navformer nav
DRV-68.07-4.70-20.1420.3523.34DRV-68.19-4.54-19.4920.3823.29
ZSL-64.93-10.49-48.0516.8021.83ZSL-61.87-8.92-40.2917.9422.14
TZA-54.13-6.10-23.8122.6125.62TZA-53.84-6.11-23.9022.5725.56
EDZ-51.65-3.17-12.3324.1325.71EDZ-51.63-3.18-12.3924.0925.67
MWN-49.96-5.96-43.1612.3413.81MWN-49.92-5.97-43.2612.3313.80
TMV-43.746.0617.6938.4034.26TMV-43.186.0317.5938.3534.28
UNG-42.25-2.46-40.535.826.07UNG-42.22-2.42-39.935.826.06
SMN-40.59-6.79-24.1625.2228.10SMN-40.60-8.66-29.9325.2528.93
SMK-40.01-9.22-50.5815.8018.23SMK-40.49-11.39-60.3915.8318.86
GLL-39.94-4.00-12.0731.0833.15GLL-39.71-3.24-9.7331.6133.30

Top 10 tickers which went up by NAV in the last month
tickerdelta nav(%)category
TYH6.6019.64Specialty-Technology
AGQ14.7317.41Commodities Precious Metals
USD3.9213.48Specialty-Technology
ROM6.7113.04Specialty-Technology
QLD8.4812.80Large Blend
UYM4.4012.42Specialty-Natural Res
FAA4.6512.40Specialty-Industrials
DRN5.8212.07Specialty-Real Estate
TMV4.0711.87Bear Market
ERX4.0011.66Specialty-Energy

Top 10 tickers which went up by price in the last month
tickerdelta price(%)category
AGQ19.7723.04Commodities Precious Metals
TYH6.6719.86Specialty-Technology
ROM6.8813.38Specialty-Technology
USD3.8813.32Specialty-Technology
QLD8.7213.18Large Blend
DRN5.9312.35Specialty-Real Estate
TMV4.1412.08Bear Market
PAGG3.3112.06Specialty-Natural Res
ERX4.0111.70Specialty-Energy
SIVR2.5811.70Commodities Precious Metals

Bottom 10 tickers which went down by NAV in the last month
tickerdelta nav(%)category
ZSL-4.20-18.97Bear Market
TYP-6.19-18.09Bear Market
SMK-3.03-16.07Bear Market
SSG-2.04-12.88Bear Market
SMN-3.68-12.72Bear Market
DRV-2.91-12.49Bear Market
REW-2.43-12.39Bear Market
ERY-5.11-12.35Bear Market
QID-1.79-12.19Bear Market
TMF-5.94-12.09Long Government

Bottom 10 tickers which went down by price in the last month
tickerdelta price(%)category
ZSL-5.03-23.04Bear Market
TYP-6.22-18.20Bear Market
SSG-2.12-13.38Bear Market
SMK-2.43-13.33Bear Market
REW-2.52-12.82Bear Market
DRV-2.99-12.81Bear Market
ERY-5.29-12.74Bear Market
QID-1.82-12.38Bear Market
TMF-5.91-12.05Long Government
TZA-3.01-11.75Bear Market

Top 10 tickers which went up by NAV-price difference in the last month
tickerdelta (nav-price)(%)category
ZSL0.835.37Bear Market
EET3.113.13Diversified Emerging Mkts
UYM0.982.70Specialty-Natural Res
EFO2.062.65Foreign Large Blend
DIG0.722.24Specialty-Natural Res
EZA1.271.87Diversified Emerging Mkts
UYG0.961.73Specialty-Financial
TAN0.141.68Specialty-Energy
XPP1.131.54Pacific/Asia ex-Japan Stk
UPW0.601.45Specialty-Utilities

Bottom 10 tickers which went down by NAV-price difference in the last month
tickerdelta (nav-price)(%)category
AGQ-5.04-4.51Commodities Precious Metals
SLV-0.90-3.69Commodities Precious Metals
SMK-0.60-3.27Bear Market
EEV-1.18-3.22Bear Market
SIVR-0.73-2.84Commodities Precious Metals
SMN-0.80-2.83Bear Market
BZQ-0.47-2.83Bear Market
EPV-0.44-2.69Bear Market
JPX-0.33-2.57Bear Market
DUG-1.29-2.34Bear Market